Inequality in preferred place of care among community-dwelling older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21468
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06389 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Haseda Maho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30821996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会経済的状況 / 高齢者 / 終末期 / 希望する死亡場所 / 話し合い / かかりつけ医 / ソーシャル・サポート / 社会的ネットワーク / 死亡場所 / 意向 / 社会階層間格差 / 希望する療養場所 / 社会疫学 / 地域在住 / 社会経済間格差
Outline of Research at the Start
自分らしい暮らしを人生の最期まで続けることは多くの人の願いである。ところが住んでいる地域や個人の社会階層により、終末期の療養場所の選択しやすさが異なる可能性が示されている。これには家族や近隣との関係や地域の医療体制が関係する。しかしその実態、特に格差を助長/緩和する地域環境要因については十分に明らかではない。39市町村の地域在住高齢者2万3千人分のデータを用い、療養場所の選びやすさやその話し合いの状況について、個人の社会経済状況による格差、および地域の特徴による格差緩和効果に関する因果推論を行う。これらにより、終末期の療養場所選択における格差を縮小するための制度設計や地域での介入を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the community-dwelling older people, a higher percentage of the group with lower educational attainment indicated "unsure" of their preferred place of death compared to those with higher educational attainment. In addition, a higher percentage of those in low-income groups did not have that discussion compared to those in high-income groups. On the other hand, those who perceived stronger ties to the community, such as community attachment and receiving social support, tended to prefer to die at home (Ishikawa, 2021). Moreover, among those 75 years of age or older, those who had a primary care physician tended to have more opportunities to discuss with others where they wanted to die than those who did not have primary care physicians(Moriki, 2021). Furthermore, the difference in the percentage of discussions between income groups tended to be smaller when they had a primary care physician.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では希望する最期の場所に関する話し合いの実施について、所得階層間での格差が確認された。その一方で、かかりつけ医の存在や地域とのつながりはその話し合いを促進する要因であり、特にかかりつけ医は所得によるその格差を縮小できる可能性があることが示唆された。高齢者の人生の最終段階での過ごし方の選択を支援し、どのような社会的背景を持つ人であっても、本人が望む形で人生を終えられるような仕組みづくりを進める際には、地域の文脈および社会背景を踏まえた情報提供などの配慮や、かかりつけ医や地域のつながりなどの資源の活用も有用かもしれない。