Project/Area Number |
19K21469
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06390 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Akiko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40800652)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 精神科リハビリテーション / 統合失調症 / 認知機能評価尺度 / 短縮版 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、統合失調症認知機能簡易評価尺度(The Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia;BACS)日本語版(BACS-J)について、文献検討および日本の患者を対象とした既存データの解析を行って、BACS-J短縮版の検査項目を選定し、専門家へのフォーカス・グループ・インタビューおよび統合失調症患者への面接調査を実施して、その短縮版尺度の有効性の検討を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study included a literature review and secondary data analysis on a short version of the Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia in Japanese (BACS-J). Based on these results, we performed a focus group interview with psychiatric experts, and interview studies of BACS-J for patients with schizophrenia. To consider a short version of BACS-J, secondary data analysis showed the correlation between each BACS-J subset and total score, and interview studies showed the time required for each BACS-J subtest and the feeling of fatigue and achievement of the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症患者には認知機能障害が認められ、社会的転帰にも影響を与えることが明らかになっている。認知機能リハビリテーションによって認知機能が改善することが示されており、その効果の評価には認知機能検査が求められる。 BACS-J短縮版については先行研究において一貫した結論が得られておらず、より簡便な短縮版作成によって、実施時間の短縮などから被検者・検査者の負担を減らすことにつながり、また、医療機関以外の就労支援施設等においても認知機能検査および認知機能リハビリテーションの導入につながることが期待される。