Advance Care Planning in nursing homes : A qualitative study of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21473
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06394 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2019)
Yokohama City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Ikuko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90826702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 看護 / Advance care planning / 意思決定 / 質的調査 / Advance Care Planning
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特別養護老人ホーム(介護老人福祉施設)(以下「特養」)看護職のAdvance Care Planning(以下ACP )プロセスにおける関わりの実態を把握し、ACP における看護職の役割を明確にすることである。ACP の利点と難点、課題について、文献レビューを行い、実際にACP の概念に則った支援を行っている特養での事例検討会に参加し、ACP プロセスにおける看護職の具体的な実践を把握する。これをもとにインタビューガイドを作成し、ACP プロセスを実践している複数施設の看護職を対象としたインタビュー調査を行い、特養看護職によるACP 介入の内容や効果、課題について分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the specific practices of nurses in the ACP process in nursing homes by a qualitative study of nurses. As a result, the ACP in nursing home identified the following three barriers as barriers: "difficulty in discussing with the parties involved," "the fact that the nursing home has already been selected," and "limited health care access environment," and it became clear that there was a need to focus on these and consider intervention by nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、ACPが注目され、さかんに推奨されている一方で、このなりたちや問題点などを多角的に理解できるような資料は十分とはいえない。さらに、特養でのACPについては、国内では先行研究がほとんどない。そのため、本研究においては、ACP の課題について多角的な文献レビューを行い、ACPへの期待、社会的背景について整理してから、特養でのACPで障壁となる点を明らかにし、特養でのACPにおいて看護職に求められる役割について展望する視点を得た。以上の点において学術的、社会的意義がある。