Development of effective data collection systems for clinical researches in emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21474
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06395 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tasuku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50829025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords救急医学 / ビッグデータ / 疫学研究 / 救急医療 / 疫学 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における救急搬送患者数は進行する高齢化を背景として年々増加の一途を辿っている。しかしながら、これらの救急患者に対して、その詳細な実態を把握し、内容の評価を含めた臨床研究を効率よく行うシステムの開発は不十分である。
日本において、電子カルテは広く普及しているが、医療の質評価や臨床研究を効率よく行うには不向きな面を認める。例えばテキストデータなどは横断的な検索が困難であることが主因のひとつである。また、電子カルテの適切なコード化は医療安全性を向上させ、より質の高い診療を提供する可能性も示されている。
本研究では電子カルテのコード化とデータの抽出・蓄積を効率よく行うシステムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an efficient system for extracting and storing medical data for emergency patients and to apply it to clinical research. First, the format of the electronic medical record was determined and the system was constructed. In addition to basic data such as gender and age, important information for emergency patients such as whether the patient lives alone, whether the patient is accompanied, and whether the patient is a traveler were also collected. The system for extracting text data such as medical history and medication history was outsourced. By creating a disease-specific format, we were able to collect data suitable for research with few missing values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における救急搬送患者数は進行する高齢化を背景として年々増加の一途を辿っており、救急診療の質向上は喫緊の課題である。救急外来の医療情報の標準化は現場負担の軽減、医療安全性の向上、患者との対話時間の増加という医療の質向上にも寄与するという欧米の報告があり、本システムを用いてそのエビデンスが本邦にも適応可能であると示すことが可能となる。また汎用性の高いシステムを構築できており、多施設に広げることで、本邦においても大規模データベースの構築が可能となった。