A cross-sectional analysis of HEIJO-KYO cohort study about physical activity rhythm and sarcopenia or frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21475
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06396 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Yuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90823956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 身体活動リズム / 疫学 / コホート研究 / サーカディアンリズム / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニア・フレイルは加齢に伴う機能低下であり、これらを予防することは高齢化率が高い我が国において重要な課題である。近年、身体機能の向上に身体活動のリズムが関連すること分かってきたが、これまで日常生活の身体活動リズムを客観的測定しサルコペニア・フレイルとの関連を検討した大規模疫学研究は乏しい。 本研究では、60歳以上の男女480名を対象に、①日常生活の身体活動リズムをアクチグラフで客観的に測定し、②身体活動リズムとサルコペニア・フレイルとの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate the association between physical activity rhythm and sarcopenia and frailty. We assessed frailty and physical activity rhythm (amplitude, mesor, robustness, and acrophase)among 1501 older adults.
In stratified analysis (under 75years or 75years and over), multivariable analysis adjusted for gender suggested that higher average amplitude of physical activity was significantly associated with higher prevalence of pre frailty or frailty in both age groups. In 75 years and over group, multivariable analysis adjusted for gender suggested that higher average mesor of physical activity was significantly associated with faster walking speed and higher average robustness of physical activity was significantly associated with higher prevalence of pre frailty or frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体機能の低下を防ぎサルコペニア・フレイルを予防するためには、身体活動量や運動の内容だけでなく高齢者が実際に活動を行う時間帯や振幅などの身体活動リズムにも着目することが望ましいがこれまで検証されていなかった。本研究において大規模データを用いて高齢者の日常生活の身体活動リズムを検証したことは、学術的重要性が高いと考える。身体活動リズムの振幅や平均、リズムの頑健性などがサルコペニアやフレイル関連指標と関連するという結果から、サルコペニア・フレイル予防につながる具体的な身体活動を考案する上での重要な資料となり、社会的反響は大きいと考える。