Components of Resilience in Upper-Grade Elementary School Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21476
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06397 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
umino kiyomi  常磐大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80824242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / レジリエンス / 思春期 / 困りごと / 対処 / 醸成モデル / 強み / レジリエンス・モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、知的障害を伴わず通常学級に在籍する小学5年生から高校生までの自閉症スペクトラム障害(発達障害の一つ、以下ASD)の診断がついている子どもとその養育者が対象である。対象者には、子どもの自己像、子どもの困りごととその対処方法などインタビュー調査を行い、子どもの対象者のレジリエンス(心のしなやかさを生かした立ち直る力)をGrotbergのレジリエンスの枠組みである「個人の内面の強さ(I am)、周囲からの支援(Ihave)、対処する力(I can)」に基づき分析を行い、思春期のASDの子どものレジリエンスの構成要素を明らかにし、醸成のためのモデル構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study participants are fifth-grade elementary school students who were diagnosed with ASD and who attend a regular school. In the interview, they were asked to describe how they recognized their own habits and characteristics, what problems they faced in their daily lives and how they deal with them, and what they expected and worried about regarding the future. The interview data was analyzed qualitatively by creating a literal record from the data, which was encoded.
The components of resilience this study found in children with ASD were, "favorite things," "his/her own personality," "things he/she is not good at but comes to like," and "things he/she wants to work harder at" in the "I am" category; "things he/she is good at" and "things he/she is struggling with" in the "I can" category; and "the presence of friends," "relationships with friends" "actions taken to deal with problems," and "future dreams" in the "I have" category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校高学年のASDの子供のレジリエンスの要素を明確化したことにより,協力者においては,自己全体に対して向けられる評価については理解が進んでおり,他者との違いや自己の良い点にも十分気付きを得られており,情緒発達において年齢相当の発達過程にいる事がわかった。また,ASDの子どもは,苦手な事,出来ない事がある自分をありのまま受け入れつつある状態であったが,他者と違って今の自分がそれでよいといった自己尊重までは行きついていなかった。そのため,自己理解を促すようなかかわりが必要であり,レジリエンスの構成要素より,子供の問題行動に着目するのではなく,強みに着目し肯定的な介入が重要であると考える。