Socio-epidemiological Study on the Association between Informal Caregiving and Caregivers' Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21482
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06403 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50827269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会疫学 / 家庭内役割 / ダブルケア / 家庭内介護 / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な晩婚化・晩産化に伴い、日本では推計25万人(2012年内閣府調査)が子育てと親の介護を同時に行う「ダブルケア」を担っている。現代の女性は社会で働くことが強く望まれている一方、社会には子育てや介護等の家庭の仕事を女性が担当すべきだという規範が根強く残っており、女性の負担が増し、健康状態が悪化している可能性がある。これまでに子育または介護をする者の心身の健康が損なわれていることは示されているが、子育てと介護が同時に存在する現代の家庭内役割と健康の関連についての研究は行われていない。
そこで本研究では、大規模調査データを用いて、ダブルケアも含めた家庭内役割が心身の健康へ与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined 1) the association between the types of informal caregiving (no care, childcare only, nursing care only, and dual care) and caregivers’ subjective health and health behavior, and 2) the change in the relationship according to the caregivers’ socio-economic and employment conditions, using a nationally representative survey data of Japanese women.
We found that informal nursing care and dual care impose a health burden on female caregivers, regardless of their socio-economic conditions. Also, all 3 types of informal caregiving had a negative association between caregivers’ health behavior, and the association was found different by their employment status. Allowing informal female caregivers being unhealthy will not only adversely affect the caregivers, but also their families, including their children. This highlights the importance of addressing the health of women who provide care for their family members on an informal basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子育てと介護が同時に存在する現代の家庭内役割と健康との関連について、日本人の代表サンプル調査データを用いて実施した初めての研究である。本研究により、家庭内ケアと主観的な健康および健康行動の関連、および就業状況による関連の変化が示された。今後の女性の健康・健康行動支援施策では、家庭内ケアの種類に加え、就業状況を考慮する必要性が示唆された。
日本では家庭内ケアを主に女性が担っており、ケアを行う彼女らの健康を守ることは、彼女らの子どもを含む他の家族の健康を守ることにもつながる。本研究の結果は、家庭内ケアを行う女性の健康増進および仕事と家庭の両立支援施策へ資するものであると考える。