Estimating Infection Rates through Intra-Individual Variation of Antibody Titers in an Influenza Pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21488
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06409 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Ukai Tomohiko  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (80729195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / H1N1pdm / 赤血球凝集阻止抗体価 / 中和抗体価 / パンデミック / ワクチン / 予防接種 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
2009年の新型インフルエンザH1N1pdm09ウイルスの出現によるパンデミックでは、患者の多くは若年者において発症し、高齢者ではその発症は少なかった。しかしながら、どの年齢階級がどの程度の免疫を有し、それが感染阻止にどれだけ役立っているのかを調べた研究はほとんどない。本研究では、2009年インフルエンザパンデミックの前後で採取された冷凍保存ペア血清を用い、年齢階級毎に、赤血球凝集阻止試験に加えて中和試験で測定することでウイルスに対する血清抗体価を多角的に調べる。この研究が、今後の新型インフルエンザを含むインフルエンザパンデミック対策に資することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using paired serum samples from 241 individuals collected in workplace health checkups in Osaka Prefecture between April to June in 2009 and 2010, we measured the hemagglutination inhibition (HI) titer and neutralizing titer against the influenza A H1N1 vaccine strain (Strain ①) and H1N1pdm strain (Strain ②) before and after the 2009 pandemic. The HI antibody positive rate for Strain ① based on 2009 sera was high, at 62%, and the neutralizing antibody positive rate was 49%. However, for Strain ②, the neutralizing antibody positive rate was low at 7%. The neutralizing antibody positive rate for Strain ② in 2010 increased to 22%, particularly those born after 1970 showed higher rates than those born earlier, demonstrating 46%. This trend was also reflected in the seroconversion rate, corroborating that younger adults were more susceptible to the pandemic virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年と比較して、2010血清のA/California/7/2009(H1N1pdm株)に対する中和価陽性率は高くなり、特に1970年以降に出生した対象者で顕著であった。これは中和価陽転率とも相関し、若年成人ほどパンデミックウイルスに感染していたことが示唆された。パンデミック前後の血清抗体価を測定することは流行の実態を把握する上で重要であり、パンデミックの発生が予測された時点から公衆衛生、ウイルス学、臨床など各分野の専門家が協力して調査体制を構築することで、次の年の流行予測に生かすことができる。