Cognitive function and intelligence in children with congenital upper limb deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21489
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06411 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mano Hirohsi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (30647748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 四肢形成不全 / 四肢欠損 / 認知機能 / 知能
Outline of Research at the Start
四肢の先天性欠損を伴う児について,認知機能および知能の調査を行い,その特徴を明らかにする研究です.認知機能および知能と,運動機能との関連についても検討を行います.
本研究は,先天性の四肢障害を含む運動機能障害のある児の,就学・就労などの社会参加に向けた適切な配慮や援助の確立,保育や幼児・学校教育における効果的な対応やリハビリテーション介入の方法の確立に貢献することを目的としています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that children with congenital upper limb deficiencies presented with average intelligence and adaptive behaviour. Reportedly, children with motor disabilities show a low intelligence quotient on The Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children. However, this finding is not observed in children with congenital upper limb deficiencies. As a reason for it, rehabilitation therapy, including the use of prosthetic limbs might adequately compensate for their disabilities and facilitate intellectual development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小児における運動機能障害と知能・認知機能の関係について,一部ではあるが明らかにした.運動機能障害に対し適切な対応により運動機能を補うことにより,知能・認知機能,社会機能を伸ばすことができると考えられる.本研究の成果は,今後,四肢障害児・者に対するよりよい支援を構築する上で,運動面,知能および認知機能,社会面から役立つものと考える.