3-dimensional motion analysis of gait and posture in spinal deformity patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21490
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06412 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato So  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50822061)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊椎 / 動作解析 / 3次元 / 立位 / 脊柱変形 / 歩行 / バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎疾患そのものや、疾患に対する手術によって、実際の身体の動きや、関節にかかるストレスにどれくらいの影響があるかを3次元的なモーションキャプチャーシステムを用いて計測する。従来のX線検査では得られなかったデータを獲得することにより、適切な手術方法や、手術による矯正の目標を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3-dimensional motion capture-based analysis of lower extremity joint loads was performed. The measurement system consisted of 8 infrared cameras and a ground force plate. 8 healthy volunteers were collected and their upright standing posture and kinematic measurement of sitting up from a chair were assessed. Even after multiple careful reconsiderations of surface marker placement, our measurement platform was not able to establish a reliable measurement environment. For instance, hip joint moment was calculated by two independent examiners and its reliability was shown as ICC(2,1) of only 0.56. We concluded that the detailed joint moment analysis in spinal disorder patients is challenged by the difficulty in ensuring the reproducible placement of surface markers and thereby the simulation of joint center estimation in relation to center of pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢の各関節におけるモーメントの定量的評価を、モーションキャプチャーによる3次元的計測により確立することを目標としたが、計測系の煩雑さや、表面マーカー設定の再現性の乏しさなどにより、実用的な信頼度を担保するのは困難であると結論した。特に脊椎疾患患者の術前後の比較は、期間が大きく離れることや、マーカーの設置位置そのものの再現性を担保できないことから、信頼性の高い比較を行うことは困難であると推測される。今後は、3次元モデル構成に必要最小限のマーカー数を用いて、重心動揺や、体節ごとの可動域計測を行う方針とし、外来においても計測可能な可動式計測装置を用いることで、実臨床への早期応用を目指すこととした。