Why female has greater resistance for skeletal muscle damage than male?: contribution of mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21491
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06414 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
The University of Electro-Communications (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daiki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (30823281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / エストロゲン / 伸張性収縮 / 細胞内遊離Ca2+ / 細胞内カルシウム / 卵巣摘出 / 活性酸素種 / カルシウムイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
激しい運動後に長期にわたって疲労し続けることは,周知の事実である.興味深いことに,この長期にわたる疲労は,男性よりも女性のほうが生じにくいことが報告されている.しかしながら,なぜそのような違いが生じるのかについては明らかとなっておらず,本研究はこの点を明確にすることを目的とする.本研究は,女性に対する運動処方だけでなく,疲労を軽減させるサプリメントの開発などに有益であろう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism underlying greater resistance for muscle damage in female than male. To this end, we examined the sex difference in muscle damage after repeated eccentric contractions (ECCs) and the difference between ovariectomy-treated (OVX), OVX with estrogen-treated and sham-operated female mice in muscle damage after ECCs. The results of this study suggest that 1) a superior mitochondrial adaptation in female alleviates muscle damage at least after ECCs, and 2) such mitochondrial adaptation is enhanced by the estrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1) 雌性の方が雄性よりもミトコンドリアの運動に伴うダメージの緩衝能力が高い点,2) その原因はエストロゲンにある点を初めて明らかにした.本研究の結果は,男性と女性の運動後の適応の違いを説明するための学術的基礎となるだけでなく,今後,性別の特性を考慮した筋疲労や筋損傷への対処法やトレーニング法を考案するためにも,必要な知見となると思われる.