| Project/Area Number |
19K21492
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06415 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Keisuke 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20824741)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 方向認知 / 脳卒中 / 重力 / 身体軸 / 姿勢障害 / 脳画像 / 神経基盤 / 空間知覚 / 姿勢制御 / MRI / リハビリテーション / 認知科学 / 身体傾斜 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中患者は重力および自己身体の方向を誤って認識していることが分かっているが、この方向認知障害が姿勢制御とどのように関連しているのか、さらには方向認知障害はどの脳領域の損傷によって引き起こされているのかについては詳細に検討されておらず、未だ不明である。本研究では、回復期脳卒中患者を対象として、重力及び自己身体の方向認知と姿勢制御の関連性を実験的に調べるとともに、頭部MRIを用いて方向認知障害に寄与する神経学的メカニズムの解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、ヒトの空間認知メカニズムに関する基礎的な知見となるとともに、脳卒中患者の姿勢障害に対する新しい評価法や治療介入方法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we examined the relationship between the misperception of the directions of gravity or body longitudinal axis and postural disorder in stroke patients and explored the brain regions involved in the misperception of these directions. We found that the stability in the estimates of the directions of gravity and body axis in the upright position correlated with the static balance ability. The brain imaging analysis revealed that the lesion in the temporal region may be involved in the misperception of the directions of gravity and body axis. These findings suggest that misperception of the directions of gravity or body axis would be a factor in postural disorders in stroke patients, and can contribute to our understanding of the neural basis of spatial orientation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中患者における方向認知障害と姿勢障害の関連性や方向認知障害に関わる神経基盤について実験的に検討した研究は少なく、その詳細は未だ不明であった。本課題によって得られた知見は、脳卒中患者の方向認知障害の基礎理解を促進するとともに、姿勢障害の改善を目的とした新たなリハビリテーション介入の開発に繋がる可能性がある。