Project/Area Number |
19K21500
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06424 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Bizen Hiroki 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50828770)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 運動学習 / NIRS / リハビリテーション / 作業療法 / 近赤外線分光 / 近赤外分光 / 近赤外分光法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動学習の学習状態はパフォーマンスで評価されるため,運動学習の背景には中枢神経系の可塑的変化があると考えられている. 近年,数分単位で運動学習が完了する課題においても中枢神経系の可塑的変化が起こることが分かってきた.しかし,運動学習による中枢神経系の可塑的変化を経時的に示した研究や運動学習前後で脳のネットワークの変化を示した研究はほとんどない. 今回,脳機能計測について,身体の拘束性が低い近赤外線分光法(NIRS)を用いて運動学習後の中枢神経系の可塑的変化を経時的に明らかにすること及び運動学習前後の脳のネットワークの変化を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify changes in cerebral blood flow dynamics and brain networks during the process of a motor learning task, furthermore the changes in regions that serve as hubs of the brain network before and after motor learning. Consequently, brain activation of the prefrontal cortex, lowered as motor learning progressed. By contrast, some prefrontal areas reactivated when motor learning plateaued. Besides brain network efficiency was higher as motor learning progressed. Conversely, brain network efficiency lowered when motor learning plateaued. In addition the region with the highest betweeness centrality in the early and late motor learning was the frontal pole, suggesting that the frontal pole plays an important role in motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、運動が上達した後も脳機能は変化し続けることを示唆している。そのため、運動が上達した後も、より運動が熟達するための変化が起き始めていると考え、リハビリテーションにおいて、介入期間を検討する指標として用いることができると考える。 また、運動学習において、前頭極が重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。そのため、前頭極に着目したリハビリテーションを実施していくことが重要でる。