Elucidation of nutritional significance in accumulated cfDNA in the developement of insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21501
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06425 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Sachiko  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 助教 (90824053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / DNA断片 / 核酸分解酵素 / 慢性炎症 / 遊離核酸断片 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性の発現には、脂肪組織におけるマクロファージを中心とした慢性炎症が重要な役割を果たしている。自己由来の遊離核酸断片は、病原体センサーのひとつであるToll-like receptor(TLR)9により認識され、慢性炎症を惹起することから、インスリン抵抗性との関係が示唆されている。しかしながら、脂肪組織の炎症における遊離核酸断片の分解と認識に関わる自然免疫機構の詳細は不明である。そこで本研究では、脂肪組織の慢性炎症とDNA分解の関連性を調べるとともに、蓄積するDNAの質、量の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the influence of the degradation system of DNA in adipose tissue inflammation against obesity-related insulin resistance. Diet-induced obese mice showed increased macrophages, expression of cytokines, and DNase II activity in adipose tissue with higher cell-free DNA in plasma compared with control mice. in vitro experiments using macrophage cell line indicated that the activation of TLR pathway in macrophages influences the degradation system of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能障害を起こした細胞から遊離するダメージ関連分子パターンを介した、マクロファージの自然免疫機構の活性化が、慢性炎症疾患の病態として重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、新たに、肥満動物を用いた実験により、血中遊離核酸の蓄積と、インスリン抵抗性をともなう脂肪組織慢性炎症における核酸分解機構との関係を報告した。慢性炎症は動脈硬化症など他の生活習慣病の発症にも関与している。それらの機序にも核酸断片の分解・認識に関わる自然免疫機構の関与が推測され、生活習慣病の新たな治療・予防方法の開発につながることが期待される。