Development of an animal model of joint contracture after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction and elucidation of the triggers of joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21503
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06427 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Kaneguchi Akinori  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10826704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前十字靭帯再建 / 関節拘縮 / 関節線維症 / 動物モデル / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷は、代表的なスポーツ外傷の一つである。スポーツ復帰レベルの回復にはACL 再建術が必須となるが、合併症として多くの患者で関節拘縮が生じる。しかし、ACL 再建後の関節拘縮形成メカニズムは殆ど不明である。その原因の一つとして、適切な動物モデルがないことが挙げられる。
そこで本研究では、1)ACL 再建後に生じる関節拘縮の動物モデルを確立すること、2)ACL 損傷とその後の再建術における一連の手順のうち、どの要因が関節拘縮形成に関与するかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of this study was to develop an animal model of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction-induced joint contracture. We performed ACL reconstruction surgery on the rat knee and examined the time-dependent changes in passive range of motion (ROM). We confirmed that joint contracture was developed within 1 week and persisted at least until 12 weeks after surgery.
Next, we examined the effects of arthrotomy, ACL transection, bone drilling, and ACL reconstruction on ROM. Restriction of ROM before myotomy, mainly representing the myogenic contracture, was induced by arthrotomy and was further aggravated by bone drilling. Restriction of ROM after myotomy, representing the arthrogenic contracture, was induced mainly by bone drilling. These results suggest that insult to the joint capsule and bone during surgery plays central roles in formation of joint contracture after ACL reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、前十字靭帯(ACL)再建後に生じる関節拘縮の形成メカニズムは大部分が未解明であり、効果的な治療法の確立を妨げている。この原因の一つとして、動物モデルが確立されていないことが考えられる。本研究は、ACL再建後に生じる関節拘縮に対する新たなラットモデルを確立した。
また、ACL損傷とその後の再建術に伴う一連の手順のうち、どの要因が、どの程度、関節拘縮形成に関与するのか不明であった。本研究の結果から、ACL再建術に伴う関節包や骨への侵襲が中心的な役割を担うことが示唆された。この結果は、治療標的の同定につながる重要な基礎的データであると考える。