Classification of falling patterns and initial kinetic abnormality before fall in patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21504
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06428 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Osada Yuji  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40828472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords片麻痺患者 / 転倒 / バランス / 三次元動作解析 / 歩行 / 運動学 / 運動力学 / 動作解析 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では片麻痺患者が歩行中に転倒しそうになった場面を三元動作解析装置にて分析し,異常動作が初めに出現した身体部位とその時期を明らかにする.片麻痺患者の転倒場面を計測することは一般的には困難であるが,患者の定期的な歩行計測を10年分振り返り,転倒しそうになって介助者から支えられた試行をピックアップする.そして,転倒パターンを分類した後,転倒しそうになったときと安全に歩けた時の動作を比較し,片麻痺患者の転倒パターンの傾向と転倒のメカニズムを明らかにすることが本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regular monitoring of gait using a 3D motion capture system allowed us to collect data from when patients experience self-induced near-falls. Thirty-five stroke patients (41 trials) who experienced near-falls during gait measurement by a 3D motion analysis system were selected among 1056 patients (28,519 trials) from the past 6 years. We analyzed the falling direction and timing, and compared the significance of kinetic and kinematic data between normal gait cycle and the pre-falling gait cycle.We compared averaged non-falling gait cycle and previous falling gait cycle in each participant. We clarified kinetic and kinematic features just before the falling gait cycle in individuals following stroke.
Additionally, this study won the first-place poster presentation award at the 13th International Society of Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine World Congress in Japan. This is useful knowledge for assisting individuals following stroke with walking and for preventing falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片麻痺患者の転倒に関する先行研究は転倒因子を分析するものが多く,実際の転倒場面を分析した報告は殆どない。本研究は,大量な歩行解析データを後方視的に遡ることで,偶然計測された片麻痺患者の転倒動作を抽出・分析した非常に貴重な研究である。その結果,片麻痺患者が転倒しやすい方向やそのパターン,転倒する1歩行周期前から出現している転倒につながる兆候を明らかにすることができた。それら転倒の兆候や,転倒する方向・パターンを参考にすることで,歩行介助位置,評価・治療の考案がより適切に行うことができる。よって本研究結果は,片麻痺患者の早期歩行自立,転倒予防という形で社会に貢献できると考える。