Development of assesment and intervention method of patient with spatial neglect for driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21506
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06431 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Satoko Ohmatsu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (10824849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 自動車運転 / 視線分析 / 視線 / 視線計測
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後に好発する半側空間無視(USN)は、損傷を受けた側の脳と反対側の空間にある物事に反応・応答、認識し難くなる症状です。USN 症状があると自動車運転も難しくなります。本研究はUSN患者に対して、自動車運転再開に必要な情報取得に着目した評価及び効果的なリハビリテーション手法の開発を一貫して行うことを目標としています。既存の検査のみでは評価し難い側面に関し、運転映像を視認している際の視線分析と、脳の解剖学的画像分析を行うことによって、定量化した視線特性と脳の損傷部位の関連性を明らかにし、症状の原因となる病態に応じた介入手法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with unirateral spatial neglect (USN) who were experienced drivers and wanted to drive again were targeted. They were presented with a simple driving movie that we created,and were asked to watch it "as if you are driving". In this study, we analyzed their eye-tracking data while they watch it. The horizontal gaze distributions in healthy control were depending on their driving experience in each driving scene. In the cases with USN, gaze time per one gaze was longer and the number of gaze counts were fewer than control,In addition, there was less predictive leftward visual search during left curves and turns than in right ones. However, since some patients' gaze expanded to the left space compared to the abstract video, it is possible that the contextual element of the driving scene, which is accompanied by experience, may enhance awareness of the neglected space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年自動車運転リハビリテーションが注目されており、運転シミュレーターを用いた報告にて認知能力や運転技能を評価し路上評価成績が運転再開可否の判断に役立つとされる。一方、リハビリテーションの立場では運転可否以上に、周囲の状況を認知して実際に操作・行動するまでの処理一連のどの段階に停滞があるかを把握することがその後のリハビリテーションを行う上で重要となる。本研究では、自動車運転動画視認中の視線分析を行うことで、周囲の状況を認知する段階での停滞を把握する手法を考案した。行動範囲の狭小化は生活の質を下げる大きな要因であることから、運転再開を検討する一つの手段として意義があるものと考えられる。