Project/Area Number |
19K21508
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06434 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Keita 東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (30823314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 角運動量 / 転倒 / 身体活動量 / 脳卒中 / 活動量 / 地域社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,地域在住の脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行時における,どの時期のどの方向への動的不安定性が,地域社会での転倒発生頻度及び身体活動量と最も関連するのかを明らかにすることである。はじめに,脳卒中片麻痺患者を対象として,1. 歩行動作解析,2. 1日あたりの歩数の測定,及び3. 転倒発生頻度の調査を行う。次に,収集されたデータにもづいて,どのような異常歩行が脳卒中片麻痺患者の転倒リスクを増大し,また,身体活動量を減少させるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the control of dynamic stability during walking and physical activity in post-stroke patients with a high risk of falls. Seven post-stroke fallers (experienced fall in past 6-months), nine post-stroke non-fallers (did not experience fall in past 6-months), and twelve age- and gender-matched healthy controls were participated. Steps per day were measured as an indicator of physical activity. Furthermore, gait data were recorded with an eight-camera motion analysis system. There were no significant differences in steps per day among groups. Angular momentum, which was normalized by height, weight, and walking speed, were significantly greater in both post-stroke fallers and non-fallers than that in controls. Furthermore, the contribution of the head to the sagittal plane angular momentum and that of the trunk to the frontal plane angular momentum were significantly larger compared with controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は転倒リスクの高い脳卒中片麻痺患者の歩行時の動的安定制御に対する身体各部位の貢献度を分析した初の試みである。本課題では歩行時の動的安定性の指標として近年注目されている歩行時の角運動量を使用した。さらに、実社会での歩行能力(転倒歴の有無)と実験室内での詳細な歩行データ(角運動量)を同時に計測及び分析した点は学術的意義が大きい。本課題の社会的意義は、転倒リスクが高い脳卒中片麻痺患者が、角運動量を制御する際に上半身の貢献度を大きくしていることを明らかにした点である。転倒リスク軽減を目的に開発した装具療法や運動療法の効果を検証する際に注目すべき点を示唆した。