The investigation of patellar tendinopathy using animal models and ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21510
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06437 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanamoto Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20512049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波診療 / 膝蓋腱障害 / 腱障害 / エコー / 動物疾患モデル / 超音波診断装置 / 個体差
Outline of Research at the Start
膝蓋腱炎に代表される腱障害は、その病態に未知な点が多くまた、慢性化や再発が臨床上重要な問題である。診断にはエコーが頻用されるが、描出される画像の生物学的なエビデンスは十分ではない。本研究では、腱障害の病態解明とエコー所見の組織学的・分子生物学的裏付けを得ることを目的として、既存の膝蓋腱障害の動物モデルを作成・比較する。ヒト疾患に最も近似したモデルを選定し、介入実験による既存治療法の効果判定や新規治療法検索のモデルとしての確立を目指す。本研究によって、腱障害の病態解明が進み、治療の新たなターゲットの同定や治療方針の判断基準としてのエコーの有用性の向上などが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound is useful for evaluation of tendon injuries and disorders. However, there is a lack of knowledge about the biological significance of the ultrasound findings. The purpose of this study was to establish a rat patellar tendon injury model and to compare ultrasound findings with tissue histological analysis. It was confirmed that the healing process of the patellar tendon resection model can be evaluated non-invasively by an ultrasound. In addition, it was confirmed that partial bone (patella and tibia) resection for patellar tendon healing had a significant influence (enlargement of residual tendon tissue and increase in regenerated tissue volume), and showed that ultrasound findings and histological features well correlated. Treadmill running load didn't affect patellar tendon tissue healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器超音波(エコー)の使用は今後ますます増えると予想される。腱組織は、そのターゲットとして重要であり、様々な場面でのエコーの活用が期待される。本研究の成果として、腱障害の動物疾患モデルと縦断的超音波評価を用いた実験モデルの確立があげられる。様々な外科的介入・保存的加療の基礎的知見を得るための有用なツールとなる。また、本研究の技術は筋損傷モデルや神経損傷モデルへの発展が可能であり、意義は大きい。