Project/Area Number |
19K21511
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06438 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Ai 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (40826749)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビオチン / 欠乏 / 卵子の質 / 減数分裂異常 / 脂肪滴 / ミトコンドリア / エピジェネティクス / マウス / 卵子の老化 / 卵子 / 老化 / 脂肪 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
質の低下した卵子は減数分裂異常が起きやすいため、染色体不分離や流産、不妊症の原因となる。卵子の質が低下する要因には加齢があるが、栄養状態のアンバランスによっても起きることが報告されている。水溶性ビタミンの1つであるビオチンは、補酵素として糖代謝や脂肪酸合成、アミノ酸代謝などに関与している。ビオチン低栄養状態では、減数分裂異常が誘発されることを動物実験レベルで明らかにした。しかし、その機序は不明である。エネルギー不足、酸化など様々な要因が考えられる。本研究は、ビオチン低栄養状態によっておきる減数分裂障害の機序を明らかにしようとするもである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low-quality oocytes cause meiosis failure, autoploidy, and infertility. Biotin is a water-soluble B-group vitamin. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of oocyte meiosis failure caused by biotin deficiency. Energy deficits, reductions in mitochondrial membrane potential, oxidative stress, and the abnormal methylation/acetylation of histone induces oocyte meiosis failure. Biotin deficient mice exhibit decreases in oocyte lipid droplets, lipogenesis, and mitochondrial membrane potentials. The reduction in lipid droplets and mitochondrial membrane potentials may be associated with oocyte meiosis failure caused by biotin deficiency. Alternatively, biotin deficiency did not affect reactive oxygen species and histone methylation in oocytes. We propose that oxidative stress and abnormal histone methylation negligibly contribute to oocyte meiosis failure caused by biotin deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不適切な栄養状態は卵子の質を劣化させる。栄養素や栄養状態と卵子のかかわりを明らかにすることは、栄養学的手法による不妊の予防や卵子の質の改善につながる。ビオチン不足によって卵子の減数分裂異常が誘発されるが、その機序は不明である。ビオチン不足によって、脂肪酸合成が抑制、卵子中の脂肪滴量が顕著に減少し、ミトコンドリア機能は低下することを明らかにした。これらが、ビオチン不足による減数分裂の要因となりうることが示唆された。