Effects of high phosphate diet during pregnancy on epigenomics in neonates and reactivity to phosphate during growth periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21512
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06440 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Fukuda-Tatano Shiori  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (50825198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠期 / 成長期 / リン / FGF23 / klotho / エピゲノム / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の慢性腎臓病患者増加の背景の一つに、食事からのリン摂取の増加がある。しかしながら、妊娠期や成長期といったライフステージにおけるリン摂取の増加が、将来の慢性腎臓病発症に及ぼす影響は不明な点が多い。さらに、妊娠期における母親の栄養状態は新生児の代謝機構に影響を与えることが知られ、妊娠期の母体のリン摂取状態が将来の慢性腎臓病の発症や進展に寄与している可能性がある。そこで本研究では、胎児期から将来の慢性腎臓病発症を予防する新しい栄養管理法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, excess intake of dietary phosphate has been a concern. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of high phosphate diet at different life stage, especially during pregnancy, on the development in neonates and the phosphate metabolism in the growth period, using an animal model. This study showed high phosphate diet during pregnancy caused abnormal phosphate metabolism in neonates. Furthermore, it was indicated that the difference in maternal phosphate intake effects on reactivity to phosphate during growth periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切なリン摂取は慢性腎臓病の進展予防や治療に重要であるが、リンの過剰摂取が危惧されている。近年、妊娠期における母親の栄養状態が新生児の代謝機構に影響を与え、将来の疾患発症リスクに関与するDOHaD仮説が提唱されており、妊娠期の母体のリン摂取状態が将来の慢性腎臓病の発症や進展に寄与している可能性がある。本研究で示唆された結果をもとに、妊娠期における適切なリン摂取管理を進めることで、胎児期から将来の慢性腎臓病発症予防をする新しい栄養管理法の確立が期待される。