Kinematic and kinematic effects of selective attention to the plantar region on gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21513
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06442 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKOBA Ryota  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (30825253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 足底感覚 / 筋活動 / 知覚 / 注意 / 動作指導 / 知覚入力型インソール / 足 / 表面筋電図 / 運動感覚 / 運動学習 / 姿勢制御 / 身体知覚 / 自己身体知覚 / システム理論 / 運動制御 / インソール
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床での動作指導の際,口頭指示やジェスチャーによる指導が多く用いられるが,運動イメージの想起に乏しい高齢者や下肢疾患後の機能障害がある場合,イメージにズレが生じ指導に難渋することが多い.
これらの課題を解決するため,足底に貼付した突起を用い着地や蹴出し位置を教示する手法の有効性を調査している.これまで足底感覚を用いた指導が高齢者や健常者の動作理解につながり,その効果が確認された.
本研究では,感覚を用いた足底圧指導が歩容に与える影響について調査する.突起位置の違いと骨盤・体幹を含めた他部位運動連鎖を運動学的検証によって明らかにすることで,歩行指導や荷重練習などへの応用につながる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the kinematic effects on walking movements by activating plantar sensation through the direct application of hemispherical protrusions on the plantar surface of the foot and by encouraging loading on the same area. The results showed that, compared to the case without plantar sensory input, there were effects such as an increase in toe height and clearance, activation of lower limb muscle activity during walking, and an increase in trunk movement. These results suggest that active attention can be applied to new loading and walking exercises in rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーションの臨床場面において、歩行練習等の動作指導の場合には、対象者に対して口頭指示(言語教示)や視覚指示(ジェスチャー)などが頻用される。しかし、運動イメージの想起に乏しい高齢者等は、療法士の指示を全て理解することに難渋するケースが多い。そこで、足底感覚を用いて、直接足底に突起物を貼付することで、対象者と療法士の共通理解の感覚的ポイントを教示することで、動作指導が円滑に進む、また歩行動作においては足底圧軌跡を修正するポイントに貼付し、歩行動作の改善を図ることができる手法として、リハビリテーションにおける新しい動作指導方法としての応用が可能となる。