Construction of evaluation methods considering gender differences for sports performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21516
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06445 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2020)
Meiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Keiko Sakamoto  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 助手 (50771250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキック動作 / 女子サッカー / 骨盤角度 / 膝関節角度 / 足部速度 / スポーツパフォーマンス評価法 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 支持脚伸展角度 / コーチング / 評価法 / 順動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,女子サッカー選手のキック動作を対象に3Dモーションキャプチャーシステム及び高速度カメラを用いて,これまで十分に検討がされてない性別・人種等から生じる身体的特徴と競技レベルから生じる動作の違いを明らかにし,女子選手が効果的にボール速度を高めるための技術的要点を示す.また,新たに開発した3次元順動力学シミュレーションを用い,多様な差異を考慮したスポーツパフォーマンス評価法を構築することにより,女子サッカーの普及,競技力の向上を図ると共に,世界の体育,スポーツの発展に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to reveal the various characteristics of instep kicking on female soccer player. Their kicking motions were recorded by a motion capture system. As a result, two difference kicking techniques of female players were observed. In particular, a clear difference was acknowledged in pelvis motion during forward swing phase. The findings suggest that female players might be able to have two kicking techniques by conscious intervention. Additionally, there were significant negative relationships of foot velocity with knee variation (r =0.73, p < 0.05). This result suggested that training for female players should focus on reducing knee angular displacement (flexion) of support leg during forward swing phase in instep kicking. The coaches and physical trainers should provide the appropriate training corresponding to physical characteristics of a female player.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで明らかになっていなかった女子サッカー選手のインステップキック動作において女子選手間で異なる様々な特徴を示した.スポーツ科学の発展の一環であるという国際的な認識が薄く,軽視されていた女性アスリートのコーチング及びパフォーマンス研究の発展に貢献すると考えられる.また,選手の動作特性と傷害の発症メカニズムを併せて検討した上で性別に特化したトレーニングを提供することは,医科学的発展にも資するものである.