Development of an approach for the prevention of bone fragility due to cast immobilization of childhood sports injuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21518
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06447 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shingo  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (10825540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsbone structure / hindlimb immobilization / electrical acupuncture / three point bending test / ラット大腿骨 / 鍼通電 / 運動負荷 / 電気刺激 / 関節不動装置 / 関節不動化 / 骨強度試験 / Strength
Outline of Research at the Start
成長が著しい小児期では、スポーツ外傷後の骨折治癒が成人よりも早期に起こることが広く知られているが、ギプス固定などの創外固定からリハビリ開始までの期間を短縮するための知見や、創外固定による骨量減少の予防の観点から行われた基礎研究は未だ少ない。本研究は、ギプス固定中の骨吸収の抑制およびその後の形成促進に及ぼす効果やその機序の解明することを目的として立案するに至った。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After bone loss, bone mass was restored by applying low-intensity mechanical stress. It and the intensity parameters of electrical stimulation were the same. In the immobilized state, osteoclasts were activated and depressions were formed on the surface. However, electrical stimulation smoothed the bone surface. These results suggest that electrical stimulation from the "immobilized state to the weight-bearing phase" promotes recovery from bone loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では医業だけでなく、医業類似行為に対しても科学的根拠が求められている。しかし、業界としては症例報告がほとんどで、研究活動が定着しておらず、エビデンスに乏しいのが現状である。この2つの学問の融和(統合医療)を通して健康科学の発展に寄与する研究を提案する必要性が高まっており、本研究を立案するに至った。