| Project/Area Number |
19K21519
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06448 (2018)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
| Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiko Akito 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (70825124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 筋細胞外脂肪 / サイトカイン / 電気刺激 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者では加齢による筋量の減少に加えて筋の内部の結合組織や脂肪が増加する.特に筋内に蓄積する脂肪 (いわゆる筋内脂肪) が増加するほど身体機能・筋代謝機能が低下するとの報告がある.筋内脂肪は,筋細胞の内部に取り込まれた状態で存在するか否かによって筋細胞内脂肪 (IMCL) と筋細胞外脂肪 (EMCL) に分類される.これまでIMCLは多くの研究で検討されているが,EMCLに関する研究は極めて少なく,その詳細な役割や性質は不明な点が多い.そこで本研究ではEMCLに着目し,その特性やその存在意義の解明を目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate 1) the relationships of extramyocellular lipid (EMCL) with blood biochemical parameters, muscle and physical functions and daily physical activities, and 2) the reaction of EMCL against acute neuromuscular electrical stimulation. Thirty-five older men and women participated in this study (age: 71 ± 4 years). EMCL was measured from vastus lateralis using 3T magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Firstly, we found that EMCL was explained by muscle echo intensity and muscle thickness of thigh using stepwise regression analysis. EMCL did not have relationships with blood biochemical parameters, physical functions and daily physical activities. Although blood lipid (e.g., total cholesterol, triglyceride and so on), glucose and adipocytokine changed after 30 min neuromuscular electrical stimulation, EMCL did not change before and after the stimulation. These results suggest that EMCL does not respond to acute metabolic change with muscle contraction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋内部の脂肪や結合組織の増加によって,いわゆる筋量だけでは判断できない「筋の質的変化」が生じる.高齢者では筋細胞外における脂肪の量が若齢者よりも多いが,筋細胞外脂肪がどのような特徴や性質を持つかは不明であった.本研究では筋細胞外脂肪と関連する要因の詮索や筋を動かした前後での筋細胞外脂肪の変化を明らかにした.特に筋を動かした前後で筋細胞外脂肪に変化が見られなかったことから,筋細胞外脂肪が筋を動かすエネルギー基質として活用されなかったことが示唆された.