Toward the understanding of neurophysiological substrates associated with motor exploratory behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21520
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06449 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shintaro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30725130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動探索 / 運動学習 / 外側前頭前野 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 前頭前野 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 反応時間課題
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは、新たな運動目標に直面した際、様々な運動パターンを試すことでより適切な運動方略を学習する。この行動は運動探索と呼ばれ、合目的運動の学習において重要な役割を担うことが示唆されるている。しかしながら、運動探索行動を調整する神経生理的機序など、その神経基盤を理解するには至っていない。そこで本研究は、非侵襲的脳刺激法を利用して、運動探索に関わる神経生理的機序を理解することを目的とする。本研究を通じて、定型的な運動パターンに陥った神経疾患患者の運動再学習を促す新たな脳刺激法の開発など、応用への足がかりとなる知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relying on the hypothesis that the lateral prefrontal cortex contributes to motor exploratory behavior in humans, we investigated fundamental properties of neurophysiological index possibly reflecting prefrontal activity and those of motor exploration. The study demonstrated that, while the neurophysiological proxy can reflect a certain level of prefrontal activity changes, it may not have enough level of sensitivity to capture marginal changes. Another behavioral experiment showed that the amount of motor exploration increased when participants were exposed to a learning situation and its increase sustained throughout learning processes. These findings provided fundamental knowledge to further understand human motor exploratory behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは新しいスポーツに取り組む時など、最も良い結果に繋がる方法を見つけるべく様々な運動を試す。これは運動探索と呼ばれ、合目的運動の新規学習において重要な役割を担うことが示唆されている。しかしながら、運動探索行動の神経機序や基本的特性は明らかにされていなかった。本研究は、効率的な学習を促すための条件設定や定型的運動パターンにおちいった際に効果的に脱却できる介入手法など、身体教育やリハビリテーション領域での応用への足掛かりとなる基礎的知見を提供した。