Improvement of physical function and QOL of hemodialysis patients by stabilizing autonomic nervous function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21521
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06451 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yoshihiro  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20825484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血液透析 / 除水速度 / 至適平均除水速度 / 自律神経応答 / 自律神経機能 / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
血液透析患者は血液透析により体内に貯留した水分を除去する必要がある.自律神経機能が低下していると,水分除去量の変化に合わせた血圧調整が適切に行えず,急激な血圧変動をきたす.しかしながら,除水速度の設定に関する明確なエビデンスが存在しないため,透析医療の現場では除水速度の設定に苦慮している.誤った除水速度の設定は,透析中の苦痛,倦怠感,下肢痙攣,自律神経機能のさらなる悪化などの原因となり患者QOLを著しく低下させる.さらに,致死性不整脈の出現,死亡率の増悪,心臓突然死の要因となり得る.そのため,除水速度が透析患者に与える影響を明らかにし,適切な除水速度を設定することが求められる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultrafiltration rate (UFR) is one of the important factors involved in long-term mortality in hemodialysis (HD) patients. Presence of diabetes mellitus often affects UFR due to abrupt hypotension during dialysis. In this study, we aimed to find the optimal UFR to improve the mortality in this population with and without diabetes mellitus (DM). The relationship between the UFR and mortality in patients in the non-DM group and those in the DM group was evaluated. The cutoff UFR values of the non-DM and DM groups were 12.07 ml/hr/kg and 9.66 ml/hr/kg, respectively. Lower UFR is essential for the long-term mortality of HD patients, and optimal UFR would be different between patients with and without DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「透析患者の自律神経機能を安定化させることにより,身体的な機能改善および患者QOLを向上させること」を目的とした.患者ごとに最適な除水速度を決定し血液透析を行うことは必須である.本研究では最適な除水速度を決定するため,透析患者の平均除水速度と死亡率の関係を調べた結果,非糖尿病性腎症患者群と糖尿病性腎症患者の至適UFRはそれぞれ12.07 mL/hr/kgと9.66 mL/hr/kgであった.本研究の結果は,過除水が引き起こす交感神経過活動による致死性不整脈,急激な血圧低下による循環不全,心臓突然死の予防し,患者のQOLの向上,社会復帰の上昇,合併症の予防を可能とする.