Pain rehabilitation based on kinematic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21523
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06453 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2019)
Kio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
IMAI RYOTA  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (40823240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動恐怖 / 術後痛 / 運動学的分析 / タッピング課題 / 運動の躊躇 / 術後患者 / タッピングタスク / 疼痛 / タッピング / タッピング動作 / 運動学的解析 / 急性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
上肢術後患者を対象に,術後早期に示される痛みと心理的評価,運動機能検査などの各種アンケート評価に加えて,臨床現場で誰もが簡単に計測することができる手指タッピング運動を計測し客観的評価として定量化する.また,運動学的評価から得られた客観的データと痛みや運動の恐怖感との関連性と,さらに,術後1ヵ月の運動機能に与える影響を導き出すことで,手指タッピング運動を用いた質の高い新たな簡易評価システムを構築する.そして,慢性疼痛を発症させる要因を明らかにするとともに,慢性疼痛を発症させないための新たなリハビリテーションを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a distal radius fracture (DRF), severe pain, disabilities, and pain-related psychological problems can arise and sometimes remain ~1 year later. Here we investigated the kinematic characteristics of DRF patients and explored the relationship between their clinical assessments and kinematic characteristics. We recorded their finger-tapping using a magnetic sensor, and we calculated the velocity, magnitude, and movement-initiation hesitation. The DASH score at 30 days post-surgery was significantly correlated with hesitation at 1 day post-surgery and with velocity at 7 days. Our kinematic analyses revealed significant differences in velocity at 7 days post-surgery and in hesitation at 1 day post-surgery between the subgroups. A kinematic analysis should be conducted for quantitative assessments to evaluate a patient's movement disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動恐怖が運動障害に関与していることが明らかにされていたが,これらは紙面評価を用いるため,表出される運動と乖離が生じていた.そのため,運動恐怖は主観的評価だけでは.明確に捉えることができず,またリハビリテーションとして有効的な介入が実施できていない.我々が実施した運動学的分析を用いることで,運動恐怖が定量化された.つまり,早期より運動恐怖を示している患者を選別し,リハビリテーションを行え,術後痛患者の慢性化を予防できる可能性が示されてた.