Development of cryptographic hardware with concurrent error-correcting scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21526
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06456 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Rei  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80826165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハードウェアセキュリティ / 暗号実装 / 情報セキュリティ / 算術演算回路 / VLSI / ソフトエラー / 故障注入攻撃 / 暗号ハードウェア / 誤り訂正 / ガロア体算術 / メッセージ認証コード / ガロア体算術演算回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまで開発した小型衛生通信で利用可能な暗号ハードウェアの過酷な環境下における動作を特に演算誤りの生じる確率という観点から評価する.本研究では過酷な環境として宇宙空間を想定し,放射線照射装置を用いて設計した暗号ハードウェアの放射線効果に対する動作を評価する.その結果から,設計した暗号ハードウェアに対して求められる誤り訂正スキームを決定し,上記と同様の実験・評価を行うことで提案ハードウェアの有用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a design methodology for highly efficient and reliable cryptographic hardware. Firstly, I have designed the world most efficient AES hardware based on a combination of optimization techniques such as transformation of Galois field. The designed hardware is suitable to and efficiently adoptable of concurrent error-detecting/correcting schemes with pipelining due to the structural feature of the designed hardware. Secondly, I have developed a highly reliable cryptographic key storage on the basis of physically unclonable function (PUF), which is resistant to tampering attacks. For securely storing cryptographic key and reliably reconstructing (i.e., reading) it, we developed novel error-correcting schemes based on multiple-valued encoding of PUF response, ternary von Neumann corrector, and rejection sampling. The error-correcting scheme achieves 128-bit cryptographic key storage with less hardware cost than any other conventional PUF-based one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は主に暗号ハードウェアおよび物理複製困難関数に基づく耐タンパー性暗号鍵ストレージの高効率化・高安全化・高信頼化に貢献している.暗号ハードウェアと暗号鍵ストレージの設計・実装コストを大幅に削減することで多くの情報システム,特にリソースの厳しいIoTシステムにおけるセキュリティ機能の導入が容易になり,本成果は安全な情報社会の実現に貢献するものと期待している.本成果は学術的にも高く評価されており,当該分野における世界最高峰の学術論文誌に複数論文が採択された他,本成果に関して招待講演も行っている.