Project/Area Number |
19K21528
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06459 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuzuki Satori 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (60822153)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 群衆シミュレーション / セル・オートマトン / 粒子法 / フロア・フィールドモデル / ヘテロジニアス型計算機 / 並列計算 / 動的負荷分散 / 離散要素法 / フロア・フィールド法 / ネットワーク生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セル・オートマトン法のひとつであるフロア・フィールド法とDEM(離散要素法)の連成計算を可能にし、避難・群衆行動のマルチ・スケール解析をヘテロ型のスパコン上で効率的に実行する計算フレームワークを構築する。マクロ領域では人や自動車などのオブジェクトが任意方向に移動できるフロア・フィールド法を新たに開発して適用し、オブジェクト間ではDEMの接触モデルによりミクロな相互作用を表現する。3次元計算では計算負荷が増大するため計算機システム全体で動的負荷分散アルゴリズムの最適化を図る。複数の接触モデルに対して同一の解析を行い統計力学的な観点から両者を比較し、ミクロな相互作用の及ぼす波及効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new computing framework designed to be compatible with heterogeneous computing platforms, to realise multi-scale evacuation simulations with high computational efficiencies. A floor field model, which is a stochastic cellular automaton (CA) model, is combined with the Lagrangian particle methods. The CA simulates macroscopic collective dynamics, and the Lagrangian particle methods reproduce the microscopic interactions among particles composing the system. We perform the CA calculations using multiple cores on a scalar processor and carry out particle-based simulations on a single GPU. To improve computational performance, a load balancing technique among CPU cores using space-filling curves, and a local neighbour-particle list held by particles on the accelerator, are implemented. Consequently, we have successfully demonstrated several practical simulations using our framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フロア・フィールド法は、距離関数場や足跡数などから算出される移動確率が最大となる方向に格子上で粒子を移動させるセル・オートマトンであり、群衆行動の本質的な振る舞いを再現できる反面、粒子間の微視的な相互作用の効果を厳密に捉えることは難しい。一方、粒子間の相互作用を精緻にモデル化できる粒子法は計算負荷が極端に高い。本研究課題は 2 種類の異なる計算手法を連成させることで群衆のマルチスケール解析の実現を試みる挑戦的な研究であり、計算力学や計算工学的な観点から学術的な意義は大きい。また、粒子法における粒子間相互作用のモデルを変更することで様々な応用問題に適用でき、実社会に有益なツールを構築できる。