General and Efficient Masking Strategy for Fixed Secret Value Against Side-Channel Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21529
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06460 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
LI Yang  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20821812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAES / マスキング / サイドチャネル攻撃 / Side-Channel Attacks / Mask / Masking / Side-Change Attack / Round keys / Side-Channel Attack
Outline of Research at the Start
Masking technology is widely applied as an effective countermeasures against side-channel attacks for cryptographic implementations. Based on a more accurate and general security analysis architecture, this research would like to propsoe an improved masking strategy for fixed secret values.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has established a key recovery algorithm that can evaluate the security of AES key scheduling against simple power analysis more accurately and more efficiently. The key recovery speed has been improved up by 95%. In certain scenarios, the success rate of key recovery increased from 47% to 96%. Then, the versatility of the key recovery algorithm was expanded in response to the variations of the leakage model and the noise model. Finally, we designed a masking scheme that maximizes the computational complexity of the key recovery when the amount of randomness is limited. Based on this masking scheme, we established a proportional relationship between the random amount of masking and security against simple power analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力攻撃の対策として、AES鍵スケジュールのマスキング技術の研究成果は、非侵入型物理攻撃の基本的な問題に属する. 研究成果は、ハミング重みリークモデルに基づく他の安全性解析問題にも影響を与える. 関連する研究結果は、電力攻撃に対する冗長に保存した固定値の汎用的なマスキング方法にも拡張できる.そして、鍵復元の計算量を正確に評価することにより、さまざまなマスキングスキームの実際の安全性を合理的に評価し、AESを載せった暗号チップの設計者に、コストと安全性のバランスを取った鍵スケジュール部分のマスキングスキームを提供することができる.