Index Construction for Pattern Mining over Probabilistic Event Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21530
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06461 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Kento  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任助教 (10821663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords確率的イベントストリーム / ストリーム処理 / 索引構造 / パターンマイニング / 正規表現 / 索引 / パターン抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的として3つの課題それぞれに取り組む.以下,各課題において実施予定の項目について述べる.
1. 確率的イベントストリームからのモデル(有限オートマトン)抽出:離散確率分布の系列である確率的イベントストリームを,有限オートマトンとしてモデル化する.
2. 有限オートマトンからの正規表現索引の構築:抽出した有限オートマトンから,確率的イベントストリームにおけるパターン検索に利用可能な正規表現索引を構築する.
3. システムとしての実装及び評価:提案手法をシステムとして実装し,処理時間や精度の性能を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop an index structure that can assist analytical processing such as pattern mining for probabilistic event streams. We proposed a method for efficiently calculating the appropriate probability of occurrence of patterns described by regular expressions. We also surveyed the state-of-the-art lock-free indexes and re-implemented some of them, and clarified their performance characteristics and unsolved problems. These results provide a basis for developing an index structure for probabilistic event streams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習技術は近年大きな注目を集めた一方で,それによって得られる不確実なデータの処理方法は未だ発展途上である.本課題の目指すところは入力データの不確実性を考慮した最終的な分析結果の取得及びその不確実性の算出であり,不確実なデータからの妥当かつ実用的な結果の取得を補助するという意義がある.また,最新の索引構造の再現実装をとおして元論文では述べられていない知見も得ており,新たな未解決課題の提示を行ったという点でも意義がある.