Study on a physical layer security framework for establishing trustworthy IoT systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21538
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06470 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ZHU Jinxiao  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 助教 (30754329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認証 / セキュリティ / PLA / 無線通信 / Physical layer security / finite-length / fractal dimension / secret key generation / authentication / Authentication / Dual-hop networks / non-asymptotic rate / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
This research is to study a novel security framework for future networks, such as IoT and sensor networks. The application of the traditional cryptographic method in future networks has been increasingly questioned, as there usually exist a lot of IoT devices with limited computation power in such networks. Observing that the recent PLS method could be used to generate secret keys, this research will study three key aspects of PLS in order to apply them in the new framework, where the secure will be guaranteed by the cooperation of the two security methods.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards solving security issues in the future IoT networks, we studied three important security topics as the fundamentals to support a novel paradigm of security framework. The new paradigm relies on physical layer security (PLS) methodology rather than the traditional cryptography. In particular, we have studied how to transmit confidential information to a receiver without using cryptographic keys, how to identify a user at the physical layer, and how to generate secret keys for cryptography by exploring the intrinsic randomness of wireless channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究とは異なり、IoTシステムにおける物理層セキュリティ(PLS)に関する3つのトピックを研究した。IoTシステムは、物理デバイスと伝送環境の多様性が特徴であり、この多様性は従来の通信方法に潜在的なセキュリティリスクをもたらしたが、物理層セキュリティ方法は、これらの特徴を利用してセキュリティスキームを設計することができる。
このことから、本研究成果は学術的な研究促進だけでなく、IoT技術の開発の持続的成功にも貢献できる。