Project/Area Number |
19K21540
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06472 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Koji 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (40822531)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 最適制御 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 低次元モデル / 運動生成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの関節を持つヒューマノイドロボットのような高い自由度の対象に対し,最適制御を用いた運動生成を行うことは計算時間の観点から困難であった.そこで本研究では,運動タスクの達成に必要な身体部位から成る低次元の身体表現を適応的に導出し,低次元の身体表現のもとで運動生成を行う手法を開発する.タスクに対して運動を生成する際に,より少ない自由度の身体表現のもとで最適制御を行うことが可能になるため,計算時間の短縮を実現できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-body motions of a humanoid robot cannot be generated using an optimal control approach due to its large computational burden. To cope with this problem, we developed a framework for extracting a small degree-of-freedom (DoF) model of a humanoid robot, and generating the robot’s movements using the optimal control approach with the extracted model. Since the computational complexity of the optimal control approach depends on the number of DoF in a model, motion generation with the small DoF model can reduce the computational time. We showed that a variety of movements of a humanoid robot were successfully generated in real time with the proposed framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒューマノイドロボットが様々なタスクをヒトの替わりに行うことは、自然災害への対応、超高齢化社会、労働力不足などの社会的課題への共通の解決策として広く期待されている。この実現のためには、ヒューマノイドロボットには様々な運動を生成することが求められ、最適制御はそのような多様な運動を生成するための有効な方法である。本研究は、従来の方法では困難であった、最適制御を用いたヒューマノイドロボットの全身の運動生成を可能にした点で学術的意義が高く、実際にヒューマノイドロボットの様々な運動を生成可能であることを明らかにしているため、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。