Development of Smart Assistant System Using Nonverbal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21541
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06473 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
kawaguchi ikkaku  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80826975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスマートアシスタント / 音声インタフェース / 非言語的情報 / コミュニケーションロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
近年普及が進むスマートアシスタントでは、コマンド認識のためにウェイクワードが必要になるという制約により、真に「対話的」なインタラクションが実現されていない。これに対して、本研究では人間同士のコミュニケーションにおいて会話の開始・継続に用いられる「注視」を活用する手法を提案する。提案システムでは、スマートアシスタントにユーザーの注視を検出する機能と、システム側からも注視を提示する機能を付与する。これによりウェイクワードを必要としないより自然なインタラクションの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a method that eliminates the wake-up word constraint that occurs in existing smart speakers, and starts command recognition at the appropriate timing required by the user. To achieve this, we focused on "gaze", which is used to initiate conversation in human communication, and developed the smart speaker system that can use gaze. The results of evaluation experiments using the developed system showed that the usability and impression of the system were improved by using the input and output of gaze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人間が普段対話の開始に用いている注視の入出力をシステムに取り入れることで、スマートスピーカの操作性や印象が向上することを示した。この際、システムがユーザの注視を検出するだけでは効果が低く、ユーザの注視に対してシステム側からも注視を返し相互注視が成立する場合に最も効果が高くなるという知見が得られた。この知見は、本研究の対象としたスマートスピーカだけでなく、近年増加している注視や顔検出を用いるインタフェースの操作性や印象の向上につながるものである。