Statistical mechanical approach to bounded rationality in game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21542
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06476 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masahiko  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (00826571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 限定合理性 / 繰り返しゲーム / ゼロ行列式戦略 / 寡占 / インサイダー情報 / 情報の非対称性 / カオス / 不完備情報ゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲーム理論は複数の人間の合理的な意思決定を数学的に記述する理論である。この際、人間の行動は均衡の概念を用いて記述される。しかしながら、行動経済学的実験によると、人間の行動は必ずしも合理的ではないこと(限定合理性)が指摘されてきた。限定合理性の一つの起源として、人間の計算能力に限界があることが挙げられる。本研究では複雑なゲームを行う際にこの計算量的限界によって均衡点に至ることができなくなる現象を統計力学の観点から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied two problems related to bounded rationality in game theory: (1) Mathematical properties of zero-determinant strategies in repeated games which do not depend on the structure of games, and (2) effects of insider information in Cournot duopoly game with bounded rationality. We found that (1) possible zero-determinant strategies are strongly constrained by linear algebraic properties, and (2) chaotic dynamics of Cournot duopoly market with bounded rational players can be stabilized by insider information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼロ行列式戦略はプレイヤーの平均利得の間に一方的に線形関係式を課す戦略であり、必ずしも合理的な戦略ではないが他のプレイヤーを罰する際などに有用であると考えられている。これまで囚人のジレンマゲームのような具体的なゲームにおいてはその性質が調べられてきたが、ゲームの構造によらない性質はあまり注目されてこなかった。本研究ではゼロ行列式戦略のゲームの構造によらない数学的性質を明らかにしたので、一般のゲームにおいてゼロ行列式戦略を構成する必要がある際の指針として有用となると考えられる。また、限定合理的寡占ゲームにおいて、インサイダー情報のような有害であると思われている概念の有用性を見出すことができた。