Studies on Heartwarming Interaction of Social Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21544
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06479 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Junya Nakanishi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00824327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルロボット / 心温まるインタラクション / おもてなし / 接客 / 身体性 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 心温まる感情経験 / 気遣いや心配り
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、どのような対話ロボットが気遣いや心配りを通じた良い感情経験の提供をどの程度できるのか、また人以上のことができるのか、を調査することを目的とする。本調査では、「言葉がけ」という気遣い・心配りに着目し、様々な身体的特徴と動作をもつ対話ロボットを構成・比較することで、どのような要素が気遣いや心配りに必要かを明らかにする。また、人との比較や状況の違いによる効果の調査、さらに推薦システムへの応用の検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is an investigation of heartwarming interaction with social robots. First, we conducted a basic survey of interactions that showed the relationship between an interaction strategy of robots, user's personality, and robot design. Second, we conducted field studies on hotels. The results provided data about acceptance of an interaction robot and necessity of a human-like body, and proposed concrete service designs of heartwarming interaction with social robots at hotels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービス業におけるロボットの導入において、人が対人プロセスに注力できるよう、対人プロセスにおける物理的業務(介護、受付、給仕など)に注視してきた従来研究に対し、本研究は対人プロセスである顧客の感情に働きかけるサービス業務に着目し、アプローチとして、人と調和的に関われるインターフェースである人型ロボットによる対話サービスを用い、インタラクションデザインに関する知見を積み上げた。特に、ホテル環境の共用空間やプライベート空間における実証実験を繰り返し行い、具体的なサービスデザインをまとめ、提案した。