Project/Area Number |
19K21546
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06482 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakabayashi Yukoh 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任助教 (80826462)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 位相信号処理 / 音声強調 / 雑音抑圧 / 音声区間検出 / 音声信号復元 / 位相復元 / 振幅位相関係 / 振幅復元 / 音環境理解 / 位相 / 雑音除去 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,雑音環境下において収録された劣化音声信号から雑音の影響を除去し,真の音声信号を復元する理論の構築とその応用を目的とする. これまでの研究では,音声信号において重要な特徴である振幅と位相を各々異なるアプローチで分析することが一般的であった. これに対し,申請者は音声信号の位相・振幅が満たすべき時間周波数上の挙動に関連性があることに注目し,この関連性を導入した全く新しい音声信号復元の理論構築に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project tackled the challenges of clean speech reconstruction from noisy observation by using relationships between speech amplitude and phase features. In general, previous studies have separately constructed amplitude- and phase-based noise reduction algorithms. In contrast, the principal investigator proposed new algorithm that integrates the two features and confirmed its superiority over separately-handled method. In addition, he applied the relationship to another audio signal processing such as voice activity detection and showed that new integration method achieves higher performance than only amplitude-based method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において得られた,雑音抑圧と音声区間検出に対する結果が示すことは以下の通りである.学術的意義としては,これまで別々に研究されてきた振幅特徴と位相特徴の関連を考慮し,統合的に取り扱うことが信号処理の性能を改善する上で重要であり,より高性能な信号処理アルゴリズムの構築に繋がることが確認できたことである.社会的意義としては,雑音抑圧や音声区間検出の高性能化に伴い,今後の情報社会において必須となる音声認識性能の向上や遠隔会話システムにおける,より円滑な会話の実現が達成できることが挙げられる.