Project/Area Number |
19K21547
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06483 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
JI YONGHOON 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90823766)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 音響カメラ / 水中ロボット / SLAM / 極限環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人間が直接入れない極限水中環境では,遠隔操作による無人水中ロボットを利用した作業が必要不可欠である.濁っている極限水中環境では近年脚光を浴びている音響カメラと呼ばれる超音波センサを搭載したロボットによる水中環境計測が非常に有効である.この時,安全かつ効率的な水中ロボットの遠隔操作のためには,作業中の水中ロボット周囲の3次元環境情報を正確かつ分かりやすくオペレータが見るモニターに転送する必要がある.本研究では極限環境における水中ロボットによる作業において,多視点からの音響カメラの計測情報により周囲環境に対する正確かつ密な3次元情報をリアルタイムで復元するシステムの開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the introduction of remote operated underwater robot in the development of waterfronts such as new airports, harbors, undersea tunnel construction and reclamation projects become much more important these days; however, hazards may prohibit human access (e.g., the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power station) The purpose of this study is to propose a dense 3D reconstruction scheme in the underwater environment from the measurement information of the acoustic camera so that the operator can intuitively grasp the situation of the surrounding environment. We proposed novel probabilistic occupancy grid mapping and pose-graph SLAM (simultaneous localization and mapping) approaches, and theory establishment, system implementation, verification from experiments are completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新空港,港湾,海底トンネルの建設及び干拓事業などの水辺の開発はもちろん,福島第一原子力発電所の原子炉のような人間が入れない環境に対する調査活動での遠隔操作による水中ロボットの活用に注目が集まっている.本研究で実現した音響カメラの計測情報から水中ロボットの作業における周囲環境の密な3次元形状情報を復元し,オペレータに提示する技術は安全かつ効率的な水中ロボットの運用において極めて重要であり,提案技術の成果はさらに将来的にも水中探査や作業の自動化において大きな技術革新をもたらすと期待され,本研究の学術的な意義が大きい.