Development of operational guidelines using objective evaluation criteria for the gas exchange performance of oxygenators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21548
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06485 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI TAKAYUKI  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20623408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工肺 / ガスフラッシュ / 結露防止 / 体外式心肺補助装置 / ガス交換性能 / PCPS / ECMO / 臨床工学 / 補助循環 / 結露 / 酸素フラッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、体外式心肺補助装置を接続した患者に対して、客観的な評価指標となる人工肺ガス相入口圧自動記録システムを用い、10施設の多施設共同前向き観察研究を実施する。目標登録件数は30件/年を目標とし、人工肺の劣化過程や空気塞栓のリスク、結露対策の優劣、および適正な人工肺交換時期について多角的に分析する。
また各施設の医療従事者に対して、臨床現場の実態を調査するために、アンケート用紙と現場の装置や臨床使用の風景など写真を取って情報収集し分析を行う。
臨床現場で取得する客観的データと主観的なアンケートによって、人工肺の結露対策法や人工肺交換時期などのリスクを可視化しガイドラインとしてまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The condensation control of oxygenators in extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) must be standardized through the development of guidelines.
First, a questionnaire and interviews were conducted to investigate the actual conditions at the 10 hospitals, including ECMO models, condensation control methods, and operation manuals.Next, in a multicenter prospective observational study, we measured the oxygenator gas phase inlet pressure as an objective measurement for patients connected with ECMO.
The anti-condensation methods and operating manuals were different at each hospital and weren’t standardized. In this study, the data from continuous recording of the oxygenator gas phase inlet pressure allowed the minimizing of the condensation control risk resulting in the possibility of standardization was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人工肺ガス相入口圧の推移から結露対策のリスクを最小化する条件が示された。これはガイドライン策定による標準化の可能性が十分にあることを意味する。
本研究の課題としては、ECMOが生命維持管理装置であるために、多施設共同研究の枠組みを構築する上で、倫理委員会の申請などに非常に時間を要した点が挙げられる。しかしながら、非常に多くの施設の協力が得られることが明確になったことは、本研究の社会的意義の大きさを物語っている。さらに新型コロナウイルスにより、ECMO関連のガイドライン策定の重要性が増している。引き続き、学会とも連携してガイドライン化を目指す予定である。