Exploring non-denitrifying N2O-reducing bacteria in wastewater treatment systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21555
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06492 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suneaga Toshikazu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80828377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 脱窒 / ゲノム解析 / 排水処理 / 地球温暖化 / 温室効果ガス / オゾン層破壊 / 排水処理施設
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物反応から主に生成される亜酸化窒素(N2O)はオゾン層破壊物質・強力な温室効果ガスである。排水処理システムからのN2O 排出は今後さらに増加する見込みであるが対策技術は確立されていない。そこでN2O還元細菌の活性を高め排水処理システムからのN2O放出削減を目指す。この実現に向けて本研究では、省エネ型排水処理システムでの棲息が示唆されているN2O還元細菌の活性の検出を試みる。また、N2O還元ポテンシャルを明らかにするために、N2O還元細菌の単離を目指し、全ゲノム解析、生理活性試験での包括的なキャラクタリゼーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An urgent issue is a reduction of nitrous oxide (N2O) emission, a powerful global warming and ozone-depleting substance. This study focused on N2O-reducing bacteria, reducing N2O to dinitrogen, especially non-denitrifying N2O-reducing bacteria that cannot reduce nitrite and nitrate. The aim in this study was to explore and detecting their activity in wastewater treatment systems.
15N tracer method was developed to determine the true rate of production and consumption of N2O. The activity of N2O-reducing bacteria, presumed to coexist with Anammox, was detected. In addition, the N2O-reducing bacteria in anammox biomass were explored through metagenomic analysis and enrichment reactor operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低環境負荷型の社会形成を目指し、人的要因に由来するN2O放出の削減が求められている。N2O還元細菌は有効なN2O削減技術への応用が期待されているが、その全容や活性は未解明な点が多い。本研究では特に、N2Oのみを消費できる非脱窒性N2O還元細菌の解明にむけて、その活性の検出や探索を試みた。これらの試みは世界的にも初めてであり、今後これらの手法を用いてこの細菌群の有用性が明らかになれば、環境負荷低減に向けた一歩となると考えられる。