Chemometric approach to development of indicators for "toxic unknowns" in municipal wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21556
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06493 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARA-YAMAMURA Hiroe  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (70823524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未規制化学物質 / Elastic net回帰 / 細胞毒性試験 / EEM / 下水再利用 / スパースモデリング / 飲用再利用 / ケモメトリクス / FT-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
下水再利用システムの普及・拡大のためには,個別の化学物質によらず処理水の毒性を包括的に評価することが重要であり,また,毒性作用の原因物質を迅速に検出する管理指標の開発が不可欠である。本研究では,広範な下水試料に対して蛍光分析,質量分析およびヒト細胞を用いた毒性試験を実施することで大規模統合データベースを構築するとともに,細胞毒性を決定する蛍光・質量分析指紋を統計解析により探索し,下水処理水中の未知毒性物質群を簡便・迅速に特定しうる管理指標を開発する。統計解析に当たっては,スパースモデリングの理論を取り込んだElastic net回帰の環境データへの適用に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive evaluation of effluent toxicity regardless of individual chemicals and development of rapid detection method of causative agents are necessary to further expand water reuse system. In this study, water quality analysis and cytotoxicity test were conducted for wastewater samples with various compositions, and those parameters affected cytotoxicity was investigated by chemometric approach. The Elastic net regression analysis using 208 datasets estimated 16 water quality parameters which contributed increase in cytotoxicity. The estimated parameters related to fluorescence character suggested a possibility that hydrophobic dissolved organic matters with relatively high molecular weight were involved in the appearance of cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市下水は,身近に存在し,天候に左右されにくい水資源として世界各地で活用が進められている。本研究の成果は,下水試料中の未知毒性物質群を簡便・迅速に特定しうる管理指標の開発を推進するために必要な基礎的知見を提供する。このことは,下水再利用システムにおける健康リスク低減ならびにシステム管理の効率化に資するものである。