A study on Evaluation of Conservation Fee Affiliated with Promotion of Natural Resource Management in Tourism Us
Project/Area Number |
19K21557
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06494 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Mariko 信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授(特定雇用) (60826957)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 協働型管理運営 / 自然資源管理 / 利用者負担 / 地域住民 / 持続可能な観光 / エコツーリズム / 自然資源の管理 / 自然資源 / 資源管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国立公園や世界自然遺産など、自然豊かな地域において地域の自然資源の利用と保全の両立は重要な課題である。自然資源の管理や利用を進めるために必要な費用や体制の確保は大きな課題であるが、その一つの方策として、利用者負担を含む適切な対価による対象資源の保護管理費用の担保は期待が大きい。また、多くの関係者が関わる国立公園等の協働型管理運営のあり方において、地域住民が主体的に関わることで果たしうる役割や地域の持続性の観点も重要である。本研究では、地域の主体的な自然資源の管理や利用者負担のあり方について、最新の取組に関する事例調査を行い、課題や今後の方向性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To keep balance sustainable use and conservation of natural resource management in National Parks and World Natural Heritage is significant issues. This study focused on assured payment including conservation fee, and advanced independently community-based natural resource management by local residents. We picked up the study area of Yambaru area of Okinawa Island, where is nominated as the candidate area of World Natural Heritage by Japanese government, and conducted examination of administrative project reports, field works, and interviews with stakeholders of local governments, concerned organizations, and tourism operators. We clarified the development process and problems about Patrol activities for endangered species, effective cultivating of local human resources in eradication project of alien species of Mongoose, farmhouse accommodation by local people, and local eco-tour guides, and then view the effect, significance and vision with the point of project scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では保全地域における利用者負担に関する制度はいまだ根付いていない面があるが、自然資源の管理のためには費用面も含めた持続的な利用と保全の仕組みが不可欠である。保全地域との繋がりが分かりやすい管理の担い手の関与は重要と考えられ、地域の自然をよく知る地域住民が自然資源の協働型管理運営に様々な形で主体的に参画する推進方策を、個別事例に根差して明らかにした点に意義がある。利用者から適切な対価を得ることによる保護管理費用の担保、適正な利用人数や形態による快適な利用の推進、来訪者の満足度向上はエコツーリズムの概念においても理想的な姿の一つであり、今後も多くの地域での実践的な取り組みが期待される。