Tissue response by calorie restriction after radiation exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21560
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06498 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takafumi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (80829440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカロリー制限 / 放射線発がん / オートファジー / 発がん / 放射線生物学 / 発がん研究
Outline of Research at the Start
カロリー制限による食事療法は、放射線被ばくによる発がんを抑制することが報告されているが、その効果には臓器特異性がみられ、発がん抑制のメカニズムは未だ完全には明らかにされていない。本研究では、カロリー制限と発がんの両方に深く関係しているオートファジーとアポトーシスのカロリー制限後の応答を肺や肝臓のような異なる臓器間で比較する事によって、発がん抑制効果に臓器特異性が生じる原因とカロリー制限による発がん抑制メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were exposed to 3.8 Gy X-rays at 1 week of age. From 7 weeks of age, both the control and X-irradiated groups were fed either a standard diet equivalent in caloric intake to ad libitum feeding or the diet with calorie limited by around 30%. It was found that calorie restriction (CR) suppressed body weight increase and the incidence of radiation-induced tumors. Since autophagy is a possible factor related to CR and carcinogenesis, I analyzed the expression of autophagy related proteins (LC3 and p62) after CR using immunofluorescence and western blotting. The results indicated that CR increased both p62 immediately after CR and LC3 after long-term restriction. But overall autophagy activity seemed to be unchanged, suggesting that autophagy is not involved in the suppression of radiation-induced carcinogenesis by CR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はカロリー制限による放射線発がんに対する抑制効果を改めて示し、長期のカロリー制限とオートファジー関連タンパク質との関係性を解析したことで、未だ完全には明らかになっていないカロリー制限による発がん抑制メカニズムを解明する一助となったと考えられる。本研究をもとにカロリー制限による発がんメカニズムの解明を進めることで、将来的にはカロリー制限を行わずともがん抑制メカニズムに働きかける薬剤の開発や、放射線治療等の医療被ばくによる二次がんを含めた発がんに対して効果的な予防法の創出に繋がる事が期待される。