Development of novel risk assessment using the Taguchi method for radiation effects assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21562
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06500 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Norie  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 人形峠環境技術センター, 研究職 (70826510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低線量放射線 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / タグチメソッド / 放射線生体影響 / 放射線 / ラドン
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の放射線リスク評価では,被ばく影響を評価し難い低線量域では,安全評価の簡便さから被ばく線量-影響を線形で表現し,防護・管理の観点からの議論が進められてきた。しかしながら,放射線を正しく理解するためには,その生物学的真実を定式化する必要がある。そこで,本研究では,品質を社会的損失で評価するタグチメソッド(品質工学)の概念を応用し,被ばく影響を健康損失として新たに定義して,放射線生体影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the application of novel radiation risk assessment considering not only harmful but benefit effects. A relationship between LPS-induced inflammation and irradiation by X-ray or radon inhalation was analyzed by animal experiment using mouse and biochemical assay. The evaluation with a concept of Taguchi method revealed that there were interactions between inflammation and irradiation, suggesting that further data collection and consideration of analysis method can develop novel radiation risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京電力福島第一原発事故後,放射線の生体影響について非常に関心が高まったが,低線量放射線の生体影響についてはまだ明らかになっていないことが多く,専門家の間で議論が続いている。従来の統計学を用いた放射線のリスク評価では,低線量域では高線量被ばく調査から得た推定リスクの外挿になっている。我々の生活に密着する身近な低線量放射線について,生物学的真実を定式化した新規放射線リスク評価法の開発は学術的にも社会的にも意義があるものと言える。