Elucidation of the relationship of DNA lesion / DNA damage response and changes in mitochondrial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21563
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06501 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaminaga Kiichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 博士研究員(任常) (90825176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 放射線影響 / X線マイクロビーム / 細胞周期 / Fucci / マイクロビーム / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
X線の生物影響を明らかにする上で細胞小器官へ影響を解明していく必要がある。本研究では特にミトコンドリアに対する放射線影響に着目し、ミトコンドリア活性とミトコンドリア量がX線のダメージによってどのように変化するのか、さらに細胞内部位特異的なX線照射やDNA損傷修復タンパク質の阻害剤を用いることで、DNA損傷とミトコンドリア活性・量変化の関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより外部ストレスに対する細胞小器官を含めた細胞応答の一端を明らかにできると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ionizing radiation on organelles are largely unknown, and the effects on mitochondria which take on the most of ATP production are important for assessing the radiation effects. In this study, in order to clarify the relationship between DNA damage / DNA damage response and changes in mitochondrial mass and activity, X-ray microbeam was used to irradiate only the cell nucleus and cytoplasm. The chronological changes of mitochondrial mass and activity were measured by JC-1 staining. As a result, several days after irradiation, it was clarified that the mass of mitochondria was increased by nuclear irradiation and decreased by cytoplasmic irradiation. At this time, irradiation site-specific change was not observed in the mitochondrial membrane potential. This may suggest that the possibility of increase of mitochondrial mass was caused by DNA damage and damage response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞核への限定的なX線照射によってもミトコンドリア量増加が誘発されることを明らかにした。ミトコンドリア量の増加はDNA損傷応答に必要なATPの産生量を増加させると同時に、活性酸素種の生成も増加するため、正・負両面の影響を細胞に与える可能性があり、さらに詳細な検討が必要である。また、オルガネラが直接放射線のヒットを受けない可能性がある低線量被ばくにおいても、核に放射線がヒットした場合にはDNA損傷によりオルガネラへ何らかの影響が誘発される可能性を示唆しており、ミトコンドリア以外のオルガネラへの影響を解明していく必要性を示唆すると考えられる。