Project/Area Number |
19K21566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Minari Jusaku 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授 (60635332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小門 穂 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20706650)
木村 めぐみ 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (50711579)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 規律 / ELSI / ゲノム情報 / 規範 / 生命倫理 / ゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生命科学の発展は社会に恩恵だけでなく不利益をももたらし得る。最近では、植物や動物、人間を含め、生物の遺伝情報を容易に読み取れるため、このような遺伝情報をどのように取り扱っていくかが国際的に重要な論点となってきている。特に最近のゲノム編集技術やゲノム合成技術を用いることにより、様々な生物の遺伝情報を人為的に改変できるため、どのような改変をどのように認めていくかについて議論が必要になってきている。この研究では、最先端の生命科学の動向を調べつつ、社会的に求められる規範やルールのあり方について国際的な視点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historical analysis of governmental regulations for genome research in Japan was one of the main achievements of this study. Specifically, while the development of a set of guidelines was originally undertaken to establish and promote a particular research project, the fundamental principles of the human genome and genome research were established around the same time. By utilizing these two streams (i.e., the concepts and frameworks of the guidelines and fundamental principles), the enactment of another set of guidelines that are more general while containing specific provisions was achieved. This analysis indicated that the formation of these regulations was influenced by several international movements, including the promotion of the Human Genome Project launched in 1990 and the adoption of the Universal Declaration on the Human Genome and Human Rights at UNESCO's 29th General Conference in 1997.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先端生命科学や先端医科学といった領域における規律は、国内外の様々な要因により影響を受け、しばしば改正や統合が行われている状況にある。本研究では、このような規律のあり方を主軸として、規律の発足経緯や関連領域における動向等について分析・考察し、今後の規律の検討に資する基礎的知見を提示した。また本研究課題で対象にした行政指針と個人情報保護法との調整は、今後も検討が求められる重要な論点であるため、本研究の取り組みにはある程度の社会的意義があるものと考える。