Research on dual-use character of emerging technology and its social control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinichi  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 特任教授 (90186742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 光章  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (30525960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデュアルユース / 新興技術 / 軍事研究 / 研究インテグリティ / UARC / 科学技術 / 大学 / 社会時統制 / 国防政策 / 科学技術政策
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の高度科学技術は多かれ少なかれデュアルユース技術の性格を有している。特にIT技術でその傾向が顕著で、技術がテロや犯罪に悪用される可能性もある。
米国等においても、デュアルユースに関する制度的・政策的研究は、国防政策研究、科学技術政策研究などの間隙に落ちて、十分な研究蓄積がない。一方で、近年の米国の動向をみると、大学における統制、市場による統制、研究過程の公開による民主的統制など多様な社会的統制方式が発達している。本研究はこれらの事例の精査を参考にしつつ、新興技術のデュアルユース性の社会的統制のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is to envision the governance of emerging technologies, especially those that have the character of dual-use technologies in universities.
To this end, we conducted a literature review on the evolution of the U.S. system, as well as a site visit survey, to identify government and university governance frameworks for the treatment of military technology development at U.S. universities.
The challenges for Japan are i) the ambiguity of the distinction between military and civilian R&D for policy and financial purposes, ii) the weak spatial and cyber security of universities, and iii) the need to respond to changes in the geopolitical environment. Universities have inadequate security infrastructure (spatial, physical, human, and cyber security) and need to develop a governance framework along with improvements to these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の地政学域環境の変化の結果、大学において、安全保障輸出管理のみならず、研究活動の適正な管理が求められている。大学において軍事転用可能な技術開発に取り組むにせよ、軍事転換されないように研究開発に取組むにせよ、そのガバナンスは大学にとって喫緊の課題である。
米国のように広く政府や大学に受け入れられている仕組を構築することが望ましいが、日本では、その前に解決すべき課題が多数ある。本研究では欠けている条件を明らかにした。軍事転換可能な技術開発に取組むにせよ、それを避けるにせよ、まずその課題の解決に取組むべきである。
本研究の成果は、大学のみならず、日本学術会議、政府等における検討に資する。