The transformation of art studies with the development of AR technologies--Reconsidering the position of fiction in the experience of art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Yutaka  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70346740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上石 学  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70349166)
川瀬 智之  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (90792119)
江本 紫織  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (90827289)
米良 ゆき  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (80962852)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAR / VR / 虚構 / 新しい現実性 / 身体性 / Pokemon GO / 神話的存在 / 再媒介化 / 虚実の摩擦 / 藝術の生理学 / 現実世界の虚構化 / 虚構の偽装 / 現実世界の豊穣化 / MR / スマートグラス / フレームレス化 / 基体の変更 / site-specific art / 「異質なもの」と「見慣れたもの」の融合 / 場所・空間の意味の変質 / Meta / 5G / ヘッドマウンテッドディスプレイ / 空間コンピューティング / フレーム / 神話的想像力 / プロジェクションマッピング / 写真 / Instagram / 写真アプリSNOW / ARと藝術の比較 / 現代社会における虚構の意義 / 新しい現実性と虚構性の理論化 / ARの感性に対する影響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ARと藝術の比較を通して、それらの中に必ず含まれる虚構が現代社会に対してどのような意義を持つのかを明らかにすることであり、そこから派生して両者の社会的・文化的意義の再定義、現代における現実と虚構の新しい有り様の指摘、藝術の意味の再解釈を目指している。VR元年と言われる2016年以降急速にARの応用が普及しつつあるにも拘らず、人間の知性や感性への影響、社会に対する恩恵や危険性について包括的な議論が始まってすらいない状況を解消し、新しい学的領域を創生してより大きな議論を喚起する第一歩となりうる、極めて挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In art studies, the experience of art and the fictions it evokes have ever been considered according to the characteristics of classical art genres, such as music, theater, painting and so on. However, with the rapid development of AR, a technology that presents pseudo-reality, we are now faced with a new relationship between reality and fiction. It has become clear that we will be forced to reconsider the significance of the existence of art experiences from various aspects, such as the way imagination works in art, the classification of appreciations of art, the physicality that establishes art experiences, and the meaning of the space where reality and fiction overlap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藝術はこれまで自律的な存在として他の領域から切り離され、他に類するものがないと見做されることが多かった。しかしCGなどを用いて現実と虚構を融合させるAR技術は、虚構の力で現実を変えていく点で藝術体験に類似している。それ故、藝術の真の有り様や存在意義を考えるためには、一見関係が薄いように見える最先端デジタルテクノロジーとの比較検討が必須であるという指摘は今後の藝術学に重要な指針となり、また目の前に広がる生の現実は、常にARや藝術によって提示される虚構によって変容させられているという考察は現代社会を考える上で大きな意義を持つだろう。