Interdisciplinary study on the Interaction between health and biodiversity: challenges for new aspects of the healthy society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tango Toshiro  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 秀康  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20634348)
鈴木 明日香 (根本明日香 / 根本 明日香)  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20722482)
山岡 和枝  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康 / 生物多様性 / 相互作用 / 大規模データ / サンプリング / 時間的・地域的集積性 / 空間疫学 / 統計科学的モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生物多様性と健康との相互作用を勘案し、大規模データからのサンプリングと地域の時間的・地域的集積性により、空間疫学的観点から実践的連関性を検討し、今後の課題発見を探る方法の新展開を図ることである。
2015年に世界保健機関が生物多様性条約事務局と、生物多様性の保全と、持続可能な利用が人間の健康に好影響を及ぼすことを示す報告書を公表して以来、健康と生物多様性に関する研究が着目されてきた。両者の相互作用に関して、学際的研究の視点から、大規模データからのサンプリングや空間集積性に関する統計科学的モデリング・分析は実践的であり、課題の発見や要因との関連性の分析に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to consider the interaction between health and biodiversity, to examine the practical relevance from the spatial epidemiological perspective of sampling of big data and regional temporal and regional clustering, and to plan the new development of the method to investigate future problem. Regarding new directions for future research, expansion of databases on biodiversity on a global scale, data analysis and modeling of changes in global biodiversity and biodiversity (viewpoint 1), a review of the diversity index and statistical methods used in population composition data for gut microbiota (viewpoint 2), and a spatial epidemiological study of the trend of suicide mortality (viewpoint 3), were conducted. Further development of a model that associates the response to environmental factors and biological communities is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性と健康には相互に関連する様々な課題が関係しており、その課題の解決のためには各種連携や社会科学と自然科学の枠を超えた学際的なアプローチに基づいた計画立案や地域コミュニティを巻き込んだ実践が必要となってくる。生物多様性を勘案し大規模データを用いたサンプリングによる不確実性を考慮した適切な調査計画の立案や、統計科学的モデリングを行っていくことは学術的意義や社会的意義を有する。